
Coal India Limited
Coal India
Coal India Limited is an Indian state-controlled coal producer headquartered at Coal Bhawan, New Town, Rajarhat, Kolkata, West Bengal, and the largest coal mining company in the world by output. Established in 1975, it employs 220,272 people and reported FY2025, the year ended 31 March 2025, revenue of INR 1,433.69 billion (USD 16.77 billion), net income of INR 353.02 billion (USD 4.13 billion), operating income of INR 478.50 billion, total assets of INR 2,601.98 billion and equity of INR 999.51 billion. Its shares trade on the National Stock Exchange as COALINDIA and on BSE under scrip code 533278, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 26.57 billion at INR 407.75. Output is overwhelmingly thermal: 721.39 Mt of non-coking coal and 59.67 Mt of coking coal in FY2025, mined from 310 operative mines and processed at 13 washeries, with 58 testing laboratories across 84 coalfields in eight Indian states, organised into seven producing subsidiaries plus the CMPDIL mine planning arm. The Government of India held 63.13% at 31 March 2025, reduced to 61.13% by 30 September 2026.
Strengths: Coal India sits in the lowest quartile of the global thermal coal cost curve, with a cash cost of USD 13.35 per tonne that follows from 96.96% surface opencast extraction across thick Gondwana seams rather than from labour arbitrage. Reserve cover is exceptional: 50,200 Mt of non-coking coal at 4,500 kcal/kg GCV over a 70-year life and 3,800 Mt of coking coal at 24% ash over 64 years, against a stated extractable base of 54 billion tonnes, which makes depletion a distant constraint. Roughly 88% of volume is sold domestically under long-term Fuel Supply Agreements at government-notified fixed grade prices, an arrangement that guarantees offtake for the volume it covers, while the remaining share sold through e-auction earns a spot premium, lifting blended realizations to USD 19.53 per tonne for thermal coal and USD 31.58 per tonne for coking coal.
Weaknesses: Notified FSA pricing caps the upside on most of the volume, so the company cannot fully capture imported coal parity even when seaborne prices rise, and the approximately 11% e-auction exposure is what moves earnings at the margin. Physical delivery has lagged ambition: FY2026 raw coal production closed at 768.19 Mt against an initial target range of 838.0-900.24 Mt, with offtake of 744.88 Mt, a shortfall that reflects evacuation constraints and land and clearance delays as much as mining capacity. A workforce of 220,272 against roughly 781 Mt of annual output carries a fixed cost base that competitors without statutory staffing obligations do not face, and the group's coking coal, at 24% ash, requires washing and still leaves India importing premium metallurgical coal, while government ownership of 63.13% and price notification together limit commercial autonomy on pricing, dividends and investment timing.
Ler MaisMostrar Menos
Coal India Limited is an Indian state-controlled coal producer headquartered at Coal Bhawan, New Town, Rajarhat, Kolkata, West Bengal, and the largest coal mining company in the world by output. Established in 1975, it employs 220,272 people and reported FY2025, the year ended 31 March 2025, revenue of INR 1,433.69 billion (USD 16.77 billion), net income of INR 353.02 billion (USD 4.13 billion), operating income of INR 478.50 billion, total assets of INR 2,601.98 billion and equity of INR 999.51 billion. Its shares trade on the National Stock Exchange as COALINDIA and on BSE under scrip code 533278, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 26.57 billion at INR 407.75. Output is overwhelmingly thermal: 721.39 Mt of non-coking coal and 59.67 Mt of coking coal in FY2025, mined from 310 operative mines and processed at 13 washeries, with 58 testing laboratories across 84 coalfields in eight Indian states, organised into seven producing subsidiaries plus the CMPDIL mine planning arm. The Government of India held 63.13% at 31 March 2025, reduced to 61.13% by 30 September 2026.
Strengths: Coal India sits in the lowest quartile of the global thermal coal cost curve, with a cash cost of USD 13.35 per tonne that follows from 96.96% surface opencast extraction across thick Gondwana seams rather than from labour arbitrage. Reserve cover is exceptional: 50,200 Mt of non-coking coal at 4,500 kcal/kg GCV over a 70-year life and 3,800 Mt of coking coal at 24% ash over 64 years, against a stated extractable base of 54 billion tonnes, which makes depletion a distant constraint. Roughly 88% of volume is sold domestically under long-term Fuel Supply Agreements at government-notified fixed grade prices, an arrangement that guarantees offtake for the volume it covers, while the remaining share sold through e-auction earns a spot premium, lifting blended realizations to USD 19.53 per tonne for thermal coal and USD 31.58 per tonne for coking coal.
Weaknesses: Notified FSA pricing caps the upside on most of the volume, so the company cannot fully capture imported coal parity even when seaborne prices rise, and the approximately 11% e-auction exposure is what moves earnings at the margin. Physical delivery has lagged ambition: FY2026 raw coal production closed at 768.19 Mt against an initial target range of 838.0-900.24 Mt, with offtake of 744.88 Mt, a shortfall that reflects evacuation constraints and land and clearance delays as much as mining capacity. A workforce of 220,272 against roughly 781 Mt of annual output carries a fixed cost base that competitors without statutory staffing obligations do not face, and the group's coking coal, at 24% ash, requires washing and still leaves India importing premium metallurgical coal, while government ownership of 63.13% and price notification together limit commercial autonomy on pricing, dividends and investment timing.
Dados de mercado
COALINDIA.NS · NSE · semanalHistórico →- Valor de mercado
- $26 bi
- Cotação
- INR 399.65
- Var. 1 ano
- +5.9%
- Variação recente
- -2.0%
- Desde o primeiro fechamento
- +2.5%
- Receita (12 m)
- US$16.8 B (FY2025)
11-03 → 11-04
desde 2025-09
Histórico financeiro
Histórico completo- 2026-11INR 399.65$26.6 bi+2.7%
- 2026-10INR 389.00$25.9 bi-8.5%
- 2026-09INR 425.00$28.3 bi+5.8%
- 2026-08INR 401.75$26.7 bi-3.0%
- 2026-07INR 414.15$27.5 bi-5.7%
- 2026-06INR 439.05$29.2 bi-4.1%
- 2026-05INR 457.90$30.4 bi-4.9%
- 2026-04INR 481.45$32 bi+6.9%
- 2026-03INR 450.45$29.9 bi+4.6%
- 2026-02INR 430.65$28.6 bi-2.3%
- 2026-01INR 440.75$29.3 bi+10.5%
- 2025-12INR 399.00$26.5 bi—
Propriedade e Controle
Últimos registros disponíveis- Entidade controladora
- Capital aberto — sem acionista controlador divulgado
- Tipo de empresa
- Empresa
- Insiders
- —
- Investidores institucionais
- —
- Free float
- —
Percentuais sobre o total de ações em circulação, agregados a partir de registros no padrão 13F via Yahoo Finance. Os números institucionais refletem posições registradas nos EUA e podem subestimar detentores que declaram em outras jurisdições. Nenhum número é exibido quando não há divulgação.
Na imprensa
Toda a cobertura →3 manchetes recentes- Coal India said to plan $1 billion MCL IPO as soon as this montheconomictimes.indiatimes.com2026-11-02
- Coal India dividend 2026 declared - PSU quarterly profit up 57% to Rs 6,547 crorelivemint.com2026-10-29
- India coal output declines in FY26; March sees first drop in over a decadebusiness-standard.com2026-04-22
• 96.96% of output comes from surface operations across thick Gondwana seams
• 721.39 Mt of non-coking coal produced in FY2025 at a cash cost of USD 13.35 per tonne
• Mahanadi Coalfields contributes 225 Mt and South Eastern Coalfields 195 Mt from mega opencast mines Subsidiary Operations – Regional Production Base
• Seven producing subsidiaries plus CMPDIL, spanning 84 coalfields in eight states
• Northern Coalfields delivers 138 Mt of fully mechanised coal to pithead power stations
• Central Coalfields 95 Mt, Western Coalfields 70 Mt and Eastern Coalfields 52 Mt complete the base Coal Washing – Beneficiation and Grade Control
• 13 coal washeries upgrade raw coal into higher-value washed products
• Central Coalfields is developing five new coking coal washeries with 14.5 MTPA of capacity
• Bharat Coking Coal adds three new washeries with 7.0 MTPA to lift coking coal quality Coking Coal – Steel Grade Supply
• 59.67 Mt of coking coal produced in FY2025 at a cash cost of USD 22.80 per tonne
• Realizations of USD 31.58 per tonne under washery and linkage pricing arrangements
• Bharat Coking Coal is India's flagship prime coking coal producer with 42 Mt of output Evacuation and Exploration – First Mile Connectivity
• Mechanised corridors, land acquisition and heavy machinery absorb the bulk of growth capex
• 58 coal testing laboratories support grade declaration and price notification
• Exploration subsidiary in Mozambique and CMPDIL planning sit under the same group structure
| Exercício | Receita | Lucro líquido |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16.8 bi | $4.1 bi |
| 2024 | $17.4 bi | $4.5 bi |
| 2023 | $16.8 bi | $3.9 bi |
| 2022 | $14.5 bi | $2.3 bi |
| 2021 | $12.3 bi | $1.7 bi |
Resultados anuais dos registros da companhia (SEC XBRL), convertidos em dólares.
Fatos Rápidos
Sede
Coal Bhawan, Premise No-04 MAR, Plot No-AF-III, Action Area-1A, New Town, Rajarhat, Kolkata 700156, West Bengal, India
Fundação
1975
Funcionários
220,272
Receita
US$16.8 B (FY2025)
Valor de mercado
$26 bi
Listagem
NSE: COALINDIA
Categorias
Relacionado
Empresas listadas semelhantes
- Grupo BHP Limitado· $209 bi
- Southern Copper Corporation· $148 bi
- Grupo Rio Tinto· $145 bi
- China Shenhua Energy Company Limited· $140 bi
- Grupo de Mineração Zijin Co., Ltda.· $116 bi
- Corporação Newmont· $112 bi
Fontes de Dados e Metodologia
Este perfil corporativo é compilado a partir de fontes disponíveis publicamente, incluindo relatórios anuais, registros na SEC/órgãos reguladores, comunicados oficiais e bases de dados setoriais verificadas. Os valores financeiros refletem as divulgações do exercício mais recente e são validados por múltiplas fontes independentes.
Pontuação VerityRank é calculado por um modelo proprietário multidimensional que avalia presença de mercado, solidez financeira, escala operacional, capacidade de inovação e influência da marca. As pontuações de cada dimensão são normalizadas em relação aos pares do setor e atualizadas trimestralmente.
Aviso: Este perfil é apenas informativo. A VerityRank não oferece garantias quanto à completude ou atualidade. Este conteúdo não constitui aconselhamento de investimento nem endosso.
Referências principais: Site Oficial , nsearchives.nseindia.com — Coal India Limited Integrated Annual Report 2024-25 (FY2021-FY2025 consolidated revenue, PAT, EBITDA, total assets, tota d3u7ubx0okog7j.cloudfront.net — 5-year Performance Highlights table (FY2021-FY2025 consolidated revenue from operations, net sales, PBT, PAT, EBITDA, an nsearchives.nseindia.com — Coal India Limited Corporate Presentation (FY2025 and FY2026 production of 781.06 Mt and 768.19 Mt, offtake of 762.98 Mt bseindia.com — Bharat Coking Coal Limited DRHP filing detailing coking coal operations, washeries, and parent Coal India Limited owners sebi.gov.in — Mahanadi Coalfields Limited DRHP filing with SEBI detailing subsidiary coal capacity, reserves, and financial performanc cmpdi.co.in — CMPDIL 50th Annual Report 2024-25 supporting geological coal resource inventory and drilling metrics economictimes.indiatimes.com — NSE share price (INR 407.75), market capitalization, and quarterly financial results as of November 3, 2026
