VerityRank
China Shenhua Energy Company Limited
Empresa VerificadoChina

China Shenhua Energy Company Limited

China Shenhua

China Shenhua Energy Company Limited is a Chinese integrated coal-based energy company headquartered at 22 Andingmen Xibinhe Road, Dongcheng District, Beijing, and the largest listed coal enterprise in the world by output. Incorporated in 2004, it employs 83,445 people and reported FY2025 revenue of CNY 332.5 billion (USD 45.9 billion), net income of CNY 57.2 billion (USD 7.9 billion), operating income of CNY 91.0 billion, total assets of CNY 668.4 billion, total liabilities of CNY 154.2 billion and equity of CNY 514.2 billion. Its shares trade on the Shanghai Stock Exchange as 601088 and on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange as 01088, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 108.2 billion at CNY 39.50. The business is deliberately chained end to end: more than 20 large mines across the Shendong, Zhungeer, Beidian Shengli and Baorixile mining areas produced 326.8 Mt of coal in 2025, feeding 43.2 GW of installed generation capacity, 2,408 km of dedicated railways, Huanghua Port and Tianjin Coal Dock with 270 Mt per year of combined loading capacity, a 2.18 million DWT shipping fleet and a 600 kt per year coal-to-olefins complex in Baotou that produced 692 kt of polyolefins. China Energy Investment Corporation holds 69.52% of the issued equity.

Strengths: A coal cash cost of CNY 176.5 per tonne places Shenhua in the lowest quartile of the global thermal coal cost curve, a position earned from shallow, low-gas seams in the Shendong and Zhungeer mining areas rather than from scale alone. Reserves of 13,250 Mt of recoverable coal at 5,500 kcal/kg NAR, equal to a 38-year mine life, remove any near-term depletion question, while self-produced coal supplied 51.5% of FY2025 revenue (USD 23.6 billion). More than 80% of coal volume is sold under medium and long-term contracts, which cushions the earnings line when spot prices fall, and ownership of the railways, ports and fleet that move the coal captures logistics margin that a pure miner would pay away, and the 25.1% of revenue generated by power generation (USD 11.5 billion) adds a second, partly offsetting leg: when coal prices fall, generation margins widen, and the reverse holds when coal rallies.

Weaknesses: The long-term contract mechanism cuts both ways: realized coal prices averaged CNY 556 per tonne in 2025, some 18.5% below the Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal/kg NAR benchmark, so the company forgoes the spot upside that would otherwise accrue to a producer with the lowest cost position in the industry. Coal still dominates the revenue mix, with self-produced coal at 51.5% and purchased and traded coal at 16.9%, and the chemicals leg is small: 692 kt of polyolefins at a realized CNY 6,890 per tonne, 1.8% below the Dalian futures settlement average, cannot offset a sustained fall in coal demand. Regulatory risk is structural rather than cyclical, since grid tariffs, mine safety rules and carbon policy are all set administratively, and the 69.52% state stake leaves minority holders with limited influence over pricing, capital allocation or dividend timing.

Ler Mais
ChinaFundação 200483,445US$45.9 B / 100
Atualizado: novembro de 2026·Por Equipe de Pesquisa VerityRank·Metodologia

Dados de mercado

2 Anúncios · semanalHistórico →
Valor de mercado
$140 bi
Cotação
CNY 50.98
Var. 1 ano
+17.1%
Variação recente
-2.0%

11-03 → 11-04

Desde o primeiro fechamento
+32.4%

desde 2025-09

Receita (12 m)
US$45.9 B (FY2025)
SSE: 601088 · · atualizado 2026-11-04

Histórico financeiro

Histórico completo
CNY 0$0CNY 15$37.5 biCNY 30$75.0 biCNY 45$113 biCNY 60$150 bi2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MêsFechamentoValor de mercadoVar.
  • 2026-11CNY 50.98$108 bi-1.9%
  • 2026-10CNY 51.99$110 bi+8.8%
  • 2026-09CNY 47.80$101 bi-2.0%
  • 2026-08CNY 48.78$104 bi+6.8%
  • 2026-07CNY 45.69$97 bi+17.0%
  • 2026-06CNY 39.04$82.9 bi-16.8%
  • 2026-05CNY 46.92$99.6 bi-2.3%
  • 2026-04CNY 48.00$102 bi+2.7%
  • 2026-03CNY 46.75$99.2 bi+10.6%
  • 2026-02CNY 42.26$89.7 bi+0.8%
  • 2026-01CNY 41.93$89 bi+3.5%
  • 2025-12CNY 40.50$86 bi—
Fechamentos mensais · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Histórico completo

Propriedade e Controle

Últimos registros disponíveis
Entidade controladora
Capital aberto — sem acionista controlador divulgado
Tipo de empresa
Empresa
Insiders
—
Investidores institucionais
—
Free float
—

Percentuais sobre o total de ações em circulação, agregados a partir de registros no padrão 13F via Yahoo Finance. Os números institucionais refletem posições registradas nos EUA e podem subestimar detentores que declaram em outras jurisdições. Nenhum número é exibido quando não há divulgação.

Na imprensa

Toda a cobertura →4 manchetes recentes
Manchetes agregadas de fontes públicas. As etiquetas de sentimento são baseadas em palavras-chave, não em julgamento editorial.

Industry Position

China's thermal coal market clears against the Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal/kg NAR benchmark, but a large share of national volume never reaches that price. Annual medium and long-term contracts, negotiated within a policy framework that sets a reference range, cover the majority of mine-to-utility sales, and the spot market at Qinhuangdao prices only the residual. For a producer with Shenhua's cost base, the contract share converts a volatile commodity into something closer to a utility revenue stream.

Shenhua's 326.8 Mt of output makes it the largest listed coal producer in the world, ahead of China Coal Energy, Yankuang Energy and Shaanxi Coal Industry domestically, and larger than BHP or Glencore's thermal coal books internationally. Its weight in the domestic market is reinforced by the logistics it owns: with 2,408 km of railway, 270 Mt per year of port loading capacity and a 2.18 million DWT fleet, it moves its own coal at a cost and reliability that independent miners cannot buy on the open rail market.

Demand is set by China's power system, where coal still supplies the majority of generation even as renewables are added at record pace. Because new wind and solar capacity raises peak-period volatility rather than displacing baseload outright, thermal coal consumption has proven stickier than the installed-capacity numbers suggest, which supports volumes even as the policy direction favours cleaner generation.

Competitive Advantages

The cost line is the foundation. A cash cost of CNY 176.5 per tonne reflects shallow, low-gas seams in the Shendong mining area that allow high productivity per face and low ventilation and support costs, and it sits in the lowest quartile of the global curve. At a realized CNY 556 per tonne, the margin remains wide enough to absorb price declines that would push higher-cost domestic peers into losses.

Reserve endowment supports that cost position over decades. Recoverable reserves of 13,250 Mt at 5,500 kcal/kg NAR equate to a 38-year mine life, with thick seams that favour mechanised longwall extraction and a calorific value high enough to avoid blending for most coastal utilities.

Vertical integration is the second moat. Owning rail, port and shipping means Shenhua captures the transport margin that other miners pay to third parties, and it can guarantee delivery timing, which matters more to power stations than a marginal price difference. The 43.2 GW of generation capacity gives the group an internal buyer for coal that would otherwise be sold at the spot price, so earnings smooth across the coal cycle rather than amplifying it.

Contract structure and state backing complete the picture. More than 80% of coal volume is sold on medium and long-term terms, which limits receivable risk from utilities and stabilises cash flow, while a 69.52% stake held by a central state-owned enterprise supervised by SASAC gives access to funding, land and approvals that private competitors do not enjoy.

Strategic Expansion

Capital spending of CNY 36.8 billion in FY2025, split between CNY 14.5 billion sustaining and CNY 22.3 billion growth, is directed at keeping the existing system efficient rather than at transformational acquisitions. Equipment replacement, safety and intelligent mining upgrades at mature operations absorb the sustaining share, because a mine that stops for a safety review costs more than the equipment it needs.

New mine development centres on the Xinjie Taigemiao mining area, which extends the reserve base beyond the Shendong and Zhungeer clusters, and on the consolidation of the Hangjin Energy mining area, whose contribution is already included in the FY2026 production plan of 320-330 Mt. Both projects are incremental to the existing rail and port network rather than dependent on new infrastructure.

Power and chemicals provide the growth optionality. New coal-fired units are being built at pithead locations alongside renewable stations, and the Baotou coal-to-olefins upgrading project would raise the value added from captive coal if it clears its demonstration phase. Railway and port capacity expansion is being timed to the mine plan so that logistics does not become the binding constraint.

Capital allocation is conservative by the standards of the sector. With equity of CNY 514.2 billion against liabilities of CNY 154.2 billion, the balance sheet can fund the programme from operating cash flow without leveraging up at a cyclical peak, which is the main reason the dividend has been sustainable through coal price swings.

Risks & Outlook

Coal price risk is partly institutionalised. Long-term contracts referencing an administered range mean Shenhua does not capture the full spot rally, and realized prices 18.5% below the Qinhuangdao benchmark in 2025 show the cost of that stability. A policy shift in the reference range would move earnings across the whole contracted book at once.

Carbon and energy transition policy is the structural risk. Coal still supplies the majority of Chinese generation, but the direction of policy is to cap coal consumption growth and expand renewables, and any acceleration would compress the terminal value of a 38-year reserve base. Mine safety regulation and environmental inspections can also interrupt production at short notice.

Regulated grid tariffs limit how much of a coal price decline the power segment can retain, and the chemicals business is too small at 692 kt of polyolefins to offset a sustained fall in coal demand. Currency movement between the onshore and offshore share classes adds a valuation wrinkle for international holders but does not change operating economics.

For the next one to two years, the FY2026 plan of 320-330 Mt implies broadly flat volumes, so earnings will depend on contract pricing and power spreads rather than on growth. The lowest-quartile cost position and the integrated logistics network should keep cash generation resilient, and the balance sheet leaves room to sustain the dividend through a softer price year. The profile closes with a VerityRank Score of 89/100.

Fatos Rápidos

Sede

22 Andingmen Xibinhe Road, Dongcheng District, Beijing, China

Fundação

2004

Funcionários

83,445

Receita

US$45.9 B (FY2025)

Valor de mercado

$140 bi

Listagem

SSE: 601088, HKEX: 01088

Categorias

Relacionado

Fontes de Dados e Metodologia

Este perfil corporativo é compilado a partir de fontes disponíveis publicamente, incluindo relatórios anuais, registros na SEC/órgãos reguladores, comunicados oficiais e bases de dados setoriais verificadas. Os valores financeiros refletem as divulgações do exercício mais recente e são validados por múltiplas fontes independentes.

Pontuação VerityRank é calculado por um modelo proprietário multidimensional que avalia presença de mercado, solidez financeira, escala operacional, capacidade de inovação e influência da marca. As pontuações de cada dimensão são normalizadas em relação aos pares do setor e atualizadas trimestralmente.

Aviso: Este perfil é apenas informativo. A VerityRank não oferece garantias quanto à completude ou atualidade. Este conteúdo não constitui aconselhamento de investimento nem endosso.

Referências principais: Site Oficial , China Shenhua periodic financial reports, FY2021-FY2025 revenue, net income, balance sheet, and segment operating metric Annual results announcement supporting coal reserves under JORC and Chinese standards, unit production costs, and power FY2023 annual report verifying equity structure, 19.869 billion total issued shares, and CHN Energy 69.52% controlling o FY2022 annual report confirming historical consolidated financial performance and railway/port throughput figures Corporate profile confirming 2004 founding year, Beijing headquarters address, and integrated mine-to-port-to-power asse Shanghai Stock Exchange filing profile for SSE:601088 A-share listing, market capitalization, and shareholder disclosure